Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Please read the forum rules before posting.



Check if you are posting in the correct category.



The Off Topic section is not meant for discussing Cookie Clicker.

IGM bookmarklets/scripts

13567

Comments

  • SeoulslayerSeoulslayer Member Posts: 7
    Oh it is. I didn't see that. Thanks.
  • AuroyaNovoAuroyaNovo Member, Friendly, Helpful, Cool Posts: 5,520 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Should be possible to grab the multibuy thing per css, or is it?
  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    DasBloody said:

    Should be possible to grab the multibuy thing per css, or is it?

    i made a multibuy today. you can try it out and see how you like it
    Bookmarklet
    javascript:(function(){with(document)(head.appendChild(createElement('script')).src='http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Ssa08w6T')._})();

    http://pastebin.com/Ssa08w6T
  • PurgePurge Member, Friendly, Helpful Posts: 2,003 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Can you make one that let's you select which clickable you want to click? I don't want to accidentally reset Wall Destroyer.
    ""My game will be playable on all Samsung Microwaves with firmware update 5.3.2 and up." - Audiot" - RunningInReverse
  • CalamityCalamity Member, Friendly Posts: 15,083 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Can I request one that tells you that theres been a update like a alternate place on the game other corner perhaps when like any changes have been made to the pastebin?


  • OldMammalOldMammal Member Posts: 7,448 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Can you update it so that it acknowledges brick factories?
  • TelluriumTellurium Friendly, Cool, Idle Game Master, Conversationalist, Turquoise Posts: 5,381 Mod

    Can you update it so that it acknowledges brick factories?

    It doesn't show freshly unlocked buildings until you refresh the page.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 4,218
    edited April 2017
    cookie said:
    Can I request one that tells you that theres been a update like a alternate place on the game other corner perhaps when like any changes have been made to the pastebin?

    That requires saving the last version you played in local storage/a cookie. I have never done that and I don't want to mess with that and risk damaging saves.

    purge2202 said:
    Can you make one that let's you select which clickable you want to click? I don't want to accidentally reset Wall Destroyer.

    That'd require messing about with the clickables and I don't really want to do that. It'd be easier to just create a script to disable the reset button and then undo it when you want to reset. If I can ever be bothered I could make one that'll hide all clickables except the one you want to click. But since there isn't much use I don't see a point.
    This will hide the clickable:

    l('clickable-reset').style.display = 'none'

    This will show it again:
    l('clickable-reset').style.display = ''
    Post edited by Chisako on
    I had a dream my life would be
    So different from this hell I'm living
    So different now, from what it seemed
    Now life has killed the dream I dreamed
  • OldMammalOldMammal Member Posts: 7,448 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Tellurium said:

    Can you update it so that it acknowledges brick factories?

    It doesn't show freshly unlocked buildings until you refresh the page.
    Well, it works now, refreshing didn't do it, but destroying the 3rd wall did.
  • CalamityCalamity Member, Friendly Posts: 15,083 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Can I request one where it has a notification when you bought all of the upgrades and buildings in a game


  • TelluriumTellurium Friendly, Cool, Idle Game Master, Conversationalist, Turquoise Posts: 5,381 Mod
    Cookie said:

    Can I request one where it has a notification when you bought all of the upgrades and buildings in a game

    My number one request for Orteil if he ever starts working on IGM again is the ability for upgrades & achievements to give resources, so we can finally have upgrade/achievement counters.

    I don't if a counter would be possible for Zyzzy to do, but it sure would be awesome.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 4,218
    edited July 2014
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
    Post edited by [Deleted User] on
    I had a dream my life would be
    So different from this hell I'm living
    So different now, from what it seemed
    Now life has killed the dream I dreamed
  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    edited July 2014
    Cookie said:

    Can I request one where it has a notification when you bought all of the upgrades and buildings in a game

    http://pastebin.com/zuqvtZDc

    tells you when you get all the upgrades.

    how did you want with buildings?
    having minimum 1? but isnt that usally covered by the fact that most buildings have upgrades?
    Zyzzyzus said:

    Edit:
    Currently the greasemonkey script wont work with anything but the short numbers. I am going to create a proper one when I can be bothered.

    what do you mean by this? greasemonkey can access everything on the page

  • CalamityCalamity Member, Friendly Posts: 15,083 ✭✭✭✭✭
    dgz345 said:

    Cookie said:

    Can I request one where it has a notification when you bought all of the upgrades and buildings in a game

    http://pastebin.com/zuqvtZDc

    tells you when you get all the upgrades.

    how did you want with buildings?
    having minimum 1? but isnt that usally covered by the fact that most buildings have upgrades?
    Zyzzyzus said:

    Edit:
    Currently the greasemonkey script wont work with anything but the short numbers. I am going to create a proper one when I can be bothered.

    what do you mean by this? greasemonkey can access everything on the page

    I want it when you have 1 of each building and can you make the notification / message stay on the screen somewhere


  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    Cookie said:


    I want it when you have 1 of each building and can you make the notification / message stay on the screen somewhere

    just one? not more than one?
    making the notification stay would need to create my own window.

  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    Tellurium said:


    My number one request for Orteil if he ever starts working on IGM again is the ability for upgrades & achievements to give resources, so we can finally have upgrade/achievement counters.

    I don't if a counter would be possible for Zyzzy to do, but it sure would be awesome.

    http://pastebin.com/MC2zVgkX

    is a achievement counter. tho it does not show as you have hidden the "achievementTitle" in wall destroyer. if i find a better place to place the counter i could move it.
  • TelluriumTellurium Friendly, Cool, Idle Game Master, Conversationalist, Turquoise Posts: 5,381 Mod
    dgz345 said:

    Tellurium said:


    My number one request for Orteil if he ever starts working on IGM again is the ability for upgrades & achievements to give resources, so we can finally have upgrade/achievement counters.

    I don't if a counter would be possible for Zyzzy to do, but it sure would be awesome.

    http://pastebin.com/MC2zVgkX

    is a achievement counter. tho it does not show as you have hidden the "achievementTitle" in wall destroyer. if i find a better place to place the counter i could move it.
    YES! Awesome :D Can you make one for upgrades too?

    I didn't purposefully hide the "Achievements" title in WD, it just did that when I set the font size to 0. Anyone know how I can have the title show up but keep the rest of the achievements text invisible?
  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    edited July 2014
    Tellurium said:

    dgz345 said:

    Tellurium said:


    My number one request for Orteil if he ever starts working on IGM again is the ability for upgrades & achievements to give resources, so we can finally have upgrade/achievement counters.

    I don't if a counter would be possible for Zyzzy to do, but it sure would be awesome.

    http://pastebin.com/MC2zVgkX

    is a achievement counter. tho it does not show as you have hidden the "achievementTitle" in wall destroyer. if i find a better place to place the counter i could move it.
    YES! Awesome :D Can you make one for upgrades too?

    I didn't purposefully hide the "Achievements" title in WD, it just did that when I set the font size to 0. Anyone know how I can have the title show up but keep the rest of the achievements text invisible?
    acually i added upgrades 5 secounds after i posted it :P so it already counts upgrades

    EDIT: to answer your question. i would say edit your CSS

    try removing the font size from #achievements
    and add a new .achievement with font size 0

    as you have with .bought with the upgrades
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 4,218
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
    I had a dream my life would be
    So different from this hell I'm living
    So different now, from what it seemed
    Now life has killed the dream I dreamed
  • TelluriumTellurium Friendly, Cool, Idle Game Master, Conversationalist, Turquoise Posts: 5,381 Mod
    dgz345 said:


    EDIT: to answer your question. i would say edit your CSS

    try removing the font size from #achievements
    and add a new .achievement with font size 0

    as you have with .bought with the upgrades

    That worked, thanks!
  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    Zyzzyzus said:

    dgz345 said:


    Zyzzyzus said:

    Edit:
    Currently the greasemonkey script wont work with anything but the short numbers. I am going to create a proper one when I can be bothered.

    what do you mean by this? greasemonkey can access everything on the page

    It tries to run before everything is loaded due to ajax. I know how to do it but I just can't be bothered atm. I just need to make it keep checking the elements exist until they do and then run it. Using a technique to run it after the page has loaded still doesn't work.

    var readyCheck = setInterval(function(){
    if (l('saveBox')) {
    clearInterval(readyCheck);
    initialize();
    }
    }, 250);

    have that and have the start in the initialize function. this checks until the savebox exists
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 4,218
    edited April 2017
    Thanks, it works now.


    // ==UserScript==
    // @name IGM scripts
    // @namespace deleteduser
    // @include http://orteil.dashnet.org/experiments/idlegamemaker/*
    // @version 1
    // @grant none
    // ==/UserScript==
    var readyCheck = setInterval(function(){
    if (l('saveBox')) {
    clearInterval(readyCheck);
    with(document)(head.appendChild(createElement('script')).src='http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=ZzVn11vt');
    }
    }, 250);
    Post edited by Chisako on
    I had a dream my life would be
    So different from this hell I'm living
    So different now, from what it seemed
    Now life has killed the dream I dreamed
  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    i updated the counter.
    http://pastebin.com/MC2zVgkX

    now also decreases if you lock the upgrades.
  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    edited April 2017

    Thanks, it works now.

    // ==UserScript== // @name IGM scripts // @namespace deleteduser // @include http://orteil.dashnet.org/experiments/idlegamemaker/* // @version 1 // @grant none // ==/UserScript== var readyCheck = setInterval(function(){ if (l('saveBox')) { clearInterval(readyCheck); with(document)(head.appendChild(createElement('script')).src='http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=ZzVn11vt'); } }, 250);

    yea i have that line in the bottom of my codes. but maybe i should change. as i noticed that they collide. when more scripts have readyCheck as name. thats one good thing with greasemonkey/tampermonkey that it runs from the namespace

    EDIT: i guess you are using chrome deleteduser? with tampermonkey?

    because of my experiences im not sure that your code works on greasemonkey. but thats just a hunch.
    Post edited by Chisako on
  • dgz345dgz345 Member Posts: 115 ✭✭
    new script out
    http://pastebin.com/LzFS7GbR
    IGM Close popups
    adds an button to close all popups like in CC
  • CalamityCalamity Member, Friendly Posts: 15,083 ✭✭✭✭✭
    thats useful


  • GouchnoxGouchnox Member, Friendly, Cool, Conversationalist Posts: 6,483 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    The buying multiple buildings stopped working for me ! I click the button, but nothing happens, I can't by anything. It doesn't work with both 'buy 100' and 'buy 10'... Any ideas ?
    image Packs: (CC ~ MC ~ BoI ~ DNF) image
  • LethrblakaLethrblaka Member Posts: 1,243 ✭✭✭
    edited July 2014
    Gouchnox said:

    The buying multiple buildings stopped working for me ! I click the button, but nothing happens, I can't by anything. It doesn't work with both 'buy 100' and 'buy 10'... Any ideas ?

    I use this one (made by @dgz345):
    javascript:(function(){with(document)(head.appendChild(createElement('script')).src='http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Ssa08w6T')._})();

    It lets you buy any amount of your choice. And there's a 'Sell All' button for all buildings.
  • GouchnoxGouchnox Member, Friendly, Cool, Conversationalist Posts: 6,483 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    edited July 2014

    Gouchnox said:

    The buying multiple buildings stopped working for me ! I click the button, but nothing happens, I can't by anything. It doesn't work with both 'buy 100' and 'buy 10'... Any ideas ?

    I use this one (made by @dgz345):
    javascript:(function(){with(document)(head.appendChild(createElement('script')).src='http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Ssa08w6T')._})();

    It lets you buy any amount of your choice. And there's a 'Sell All' button for all buildings.
    Wow, the interface is not very practical to use...
    image Packs: (CC ~ MC ~ BoI ~ DNF) image
  • LethrblakaLethrblaka Member Posts: 1,243 ✭✭✭
    Gouchnox said:

    Gouchnox said:

    The buying multiple buildings stopped working for me ! I click the button, but nothing happens, I can't by anything. It doesn't work with both 'buy 100' and 'buy 10'... Any ideas ?

    I use this one (made by @dgz345):
    javascript:(function(){with(document)(head.appendChild(createElement('script')).src='http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Ssa08w6T')._})();

    It lets you buy any amount of your choice. And there's a 'Sell All' button for all buildings.
    Wow, the interface is not very practical to use...
    I find it better because it works with all buildings, you submit a number of buildings you want to buy at once (like in Derivative Clicker) and then you can buy whatever you want, it will buy you the number you entered (or the maximum if you don't have the required resources).
    With @Zyzzyzus's script, you are forced to used a drop drown menu, which is not very practical and wastes more time.
Sign In or Register to comment.